Trucking Jobs New Driver Jobs Flatbed Jobs Tanker Jobs Refrigerated Jobs Auto Hauler Jobs
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville Florida
    Trucker?
    10 Years
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times

    Connex 3300HP Problem

    hey yall. i just bouht a Connex 3300HP and installed it. the Antenna is a 102'' Whip. but when i want to rx all i hear is static. nothing but static. idk wether its tha coax, the radio itself, or the power cord. any suggestions?


  2. #2
    Heavy Load Member rubbergearsnextyear's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Trucker?
    2 Years
    Age
    38
    Posts
    943
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked: 334 Times
    Is it set like this (the bands DA/AM HI)? Just a FYI, you should run a 5A fuse for it.


  3. #3
    Light Load Member Sixx Burning Sky's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2008
    Trucker?
    No
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 9 Times
    Did you check to see the internal speaker isn't disabled.

  4. #4
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    Location
    northern california
    Trucker?
    4-Wheeler
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked: 0 Times
    I'm trying to install one, on a 4x4
    Which type of cables did you get to connect to the battery?
    Radio shat doesn't have much, and end up getting the wrong kind.

  5. #5
    Medium Load Member Carolina Thunder's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Coeburn V.A.
    Trucker?
    16 Years
    Posts
    585
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked: 142 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by ptb379 View Post
    hey yall. i just bouht a Connex 3300HP and installed it. the Antenna is a 102'' Whip. but when i want to rx all i hear is static. nothing but static. idk wether its tha coax, the radio itself, or the power cord. any suggestions?
    Got it set on FM and not AM i bet!

  6. #6
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville Florida
    Trucker?
    10 Years
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times
    Nope it On FM

  7. #7
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville Florida
    Trucker?
    10 Years
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times
    Its Exactly Like That Radio. Even Down To The Faceplate!

  8. #8
    Road Train Member BIG RIGGER's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fargo,ND.
    Trucker?
    35 Years
    Posts
    1,071
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked: 393 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by rubbergearsnextyear View Post
    Is it set like this (the bands DA/AM HI)? Just a FYI, you should run a 5A fuse for it.


    When you get it right mark it with a sharpie...

  9. #9
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville Florida
    Trucker?
    10 Years
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times
    Thanks Big Rigger I Will Be Putting a 5 Amp Fuse in It Tomorrow

  10. #10
    Heavy Load Member rubbergearsnextyear's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Trucker?
    2 Years
    Age
    38
    Posts
    943
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked: 334 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by ptb379 View Post
    Thanks Big Rigger I Will Be Putting a 5 Amp Fuse in It Tomorrow
    Just curious, did you buy it from another driver or from a shop or what? I ask because it may not have been converted. It's a silly question I suppose, but just had to get that out of the way because it has to be converted to work on the CB bands. If you go with the standard cb fuse (3A I think) it'll blow the hell out of em', so you pretty much have to use a 5A because of the power output, but it would still work until failure.

    They tend to get hot if you get long winded on it. The only settings you need to worry about are D/A and AM and the band setting on HIGH. Everything else is optional. I mostly ran it on the low output setting unless I was in the boonies.

    Also you need to set the SWR on this as well, if that hasn't been done already. If you can't figure out what the problem is with it, try to find a cb shop somewhere around you, they're usually reasonably priced and can get it right for you if they're any good.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast