Trucking Jobs New Driver Jobs Flatbed Jobs Tanker Jobs Refrigerated Jobs Auto Hauler Jobs
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61
  1. #11
    Road Train Member celticwolf's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Kittrell, NC
    Trucker?
    1 Year
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,530
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked: 637 Times
    My Truckers Blog
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by CondoCruiser View Post
    I think that's what I need because my doctor isn't making much progress. But than again, if you have a high deductible or no insurance, you don't have the luxury of going to a specialist.
    Gee I believe I already told you that ..

    Quote Originally Posted by CondoCruiser View Post
    Also wipe out everything that is white (starches) out of your diet except for beans. There's more to it, but that's a good start.
    I really wish people would stop saying this. Everything in MODERATION.. my serum sugar levels stay between 100 and 120 and I enjoy my baked potatoes and occasionally rice. I can't easily cook rice in a truck (yet). Now I will say I eat wheat bread rather than white bread, but I do eat white baked potatoes and more ofthen sweet taters. The latter may be sweet, but they are a more complex carb.

    Ohh do watch those low fat foods.. they take out the fat and add sugar..



    Splenda, and Agave nectar are a diabetic best friends.. the latter somewhat taste like honey, but is a more complex carb than honey.

  2. #12
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2008
    Location
    salisbury,md
    Trucker?
    7 Years
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times

    thanks but still no answer

    as stated before my wife is on meds, and has lost over 100lbs in a year, we watch her diet and see still runs between 230-280 this is normal for her and her doctors some of the best texas regigional medical center doctors, the average is yes less then 200 wife wife is in HER average , they had her down to what medical people call normal for about 2 weeks one time we almost killed her she was sick and couldnot hold any thing down, my wife was in the medical profession over 10 yrs and has a license as a MA and VPN , it is just that her doctors are willing to write a letter saying she is fine to drive, my question was and STILL is
    WHERE IS IT STATED in D O T regs about a blood sugar level, if you dont want to hire some do to credit , criminal. or medical then thats fine , but dont say we cant cause DOT says under 200 NO dot DOESNOT state any where about blood sugar levels it says if you are not on insulin you CAN drive, this is just another stupid thing that companies have imposed to Control us drive to confirm yo there rules.

  3. #13
    The Legend CondoCruiser's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Trucker?
    EX-15 Years
    Age
    53
    Posts
    19,733
    Thanks
    8,157
    Thanked: 18,507 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by celticwolf View Post
    Gee I believe I already told you that ..


    Where?? You get five different people telling you five different things you tend to get lost in all the confusion. As much as you all say and now this guy is arguing 200 is normal. I don't know who to believe anymore.

  4. #14
    Heavy Load Member delta5's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Trucker?
    19 Years
    Age
    49
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked: 302 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by texasholdem_tim View Post
    as stated before my wife is on meds, and has lost over 100lbs in a year, we watch her diet and see still runs between 230-280 this is normal for her and her doctors some of the best texas regigional medical center doctors, the average is yes less then 200 wife wife is in HER average , they had her down to what medical people call normal for about 2 weeks one time we almost killed her she was sick and couldnot hold any thing down, my wife was in the medical profession over 10 yrs and has a license as a MA and VPN , it is just that her doctors are willing to write a letter saying she is fine to drive, my question was and STILL is
    WHERE IS IT STATED in D O T regs about a blood sugar level, if you dont want to hire some do to credit , criminal. or medical then thats fine , but dont say we cant cause DOT says under 200 NO dot DOESNOT state any where about blood sugar levels it says if you are not on insulin you CAN drive, this is just another stupid thing that companies have imposed to Control us drive to confirm yo there rules.
    It doesnt state a number. When they give you a physical, they are supposed to check your urine for sugar and proteins. If your sugar has been too high, it will show there... Personally, I think it should be a requirement that this should be checked every 6 months at least.

  5. #15
    Road Train Member celticwolf's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Kittrell, NC
    Trucker?
    1 Year
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,530
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked: 637 Times
    My Truckers Blog
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by CondoCruiser View Post
    Where?? You get five different people telling you five different things you tend to get lost in all the confusion. As much as you all say and now this guy is arguing 200 is normal. I don't know who to believe anymore.
    Two sources. ADA and ACE. 200 is NOT normal.. Any Diabetes Educator worth their salt will tell you the same thing..

    the big problem is as you lose weight you body turns fat back into sugar. Exercise burns off the sugar. Least that is supposed be how it works.. as with moderating what you eat you need to moderate how you lose weight. You can't go cold turkey

  6. #16
    Heavy Load Member
    Member Since
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stony Mountain, MB
    Trucker?
    7 Years
    Age
    40
    Posts
    837
    Thanks
    394
    Thanked: 269 Times
    My Truckers Blog
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by celticwolf View Post
    Splenda, and Agave nectar are a diabetic best friends.. the latter somewhat taste like honey, but is a more complex carb than honey.

    Stay away from Splenda as it causes dramatic drops in your stomach's good bacteria.

    Also, here's some info about why you should stay away from Agave Nectar. http://www.living-foods.com/articles/agave.html

  7. #17
    Heavy Load Member ECU51's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    East Carolina,where else would I be
    Trucker?
    17 Years
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    5,937
    Thanked: 3,567 Times
    My Truckers Blog
    5

    Hope I can help

    I just came off 90 days of "Family Medical Home Leave Act" time do to me being Hospitalized on Oct31st of last year

    AT the time i thought I had just had a heart attack as i found myself looking up at the ceiling of the T/A's shower and having no idea why I was on the floor

    I got out to my truck and called 9-1-1 and claimed i had a heart attack

    The Rescue serviced arrived I was slumped over my steering wheel and i could hear them,but couldnt move(this state is called DKA)

    In the initial assesment I told them I was being prepped for a upcoming MYtral Valve Heart proceedure and was on the following drugs(I had them in a plastic bag),upon looking at one of them(Furosemide) the EMT immediatley took my Blood glucose reading(575),my speech was slurring and was in a fog

    At the ER my sugar peaked to 628(My initial A1C was 22) and I had a BP of 70/25 and they asked me for my phone to contact my next of kin

    2 Days in ICU,2 more days to recover then home for 3 months
    I was "legally" blind for 2 weeks

    Upon getting home and seeing my doctor he had me on Glipizide and Lovastatin and I then got on www.americandiabetes.org and change my whole way of thinking about eating

    Long Story short;Ive lost 60 lbs,my BP is normal now(125/75)my A1C is now at 7, I almost totally stay away from processed food in general,Carbs are a very limited choice in my life

    I became very educated in a short period of time to get my TYPE II in check,as t was up to me and me alone

    Upon me re-entering the workforce,i had to "qualify" with a FMHLA physical done by my Doctor(all the forms were supplied by my company,they are Federal forms btw) and he had to re-certify his findings with tests to certify my Type II was in check,I then had to have those in hand upon doing my DOT physical

    Now I have seen a lot of posts here on acceptable levels for DOT,and i tried to Google them also so i see why you are asking cause it seems very vauge on the FMCSA website

    I was told 70-140 is considered "normal healthy person"
    140-160=elevated
    160-200=high
    200 plus=dangerously high
    But then again your Doctor will be your best solution for advice

    One other thing to remember,most Doctors have little and or no clue to what DOT regs are unless they actually "certify" drivers

    I hope your wife the best

    p.s.Before this all happened,i had NO idea i was diabetic,i was 235lbs at 5'11,it was later determined that this was brought on by very poor diet(a self conclusion,stress,and no exercise) and one medication i was taking(Furosemide)

    I do not "blame" the drug for this condition,I blame myself as this was all very avoidable

    Im 48,youngest of 5 children,all of my siblings have grown kids and they have kids,On both of my fathers and My Mothers side of the family there is absolutley no one with a diabetic condition,,,EXCEPT ME

    plz learn from my experiance i have and am now making preparations to leave the trucking industry after 14 years for one reason,i dont ever want to find myself "Looking up at the shower ceiling again"

  8. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ECU51 For This Useful Post:


  9. #18
    Light Load Member
    Member Since
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northern Iowa
    Trucker?
    19 Years
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked: 96 Times
    Here's a very good medically based story on the health problems associated with high glucose levels:

    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2011/jan2011_Glucose-The-Silent-Killer_01.htm


    A snip:

    DANGERS OF AFTER-MEAL GLUCOSE SPIKES

    When after-meal glucose levels surge above 140 mg/dL, risks of virtually all degenerative diseases increase.
    Remember that you should strive for fasting glucose levels of no greater than 85 mg/dL (optimal range: 70-85 mg/dL). In response to eating, your blood glucose reading should increase no more than 40 mg/dL above your fasting value. This means if your fasting glucose is 80, your after-meal glucose should be no higher than 120 mg/dL.


    The dangers of high glucose are so strongly evident that the International Diabetes Federation has warned that non-diabetics with postprandial glucose above 140 mg/dL (normally measured two hours after a meal) are at significant risk for many diseases including:
    • Retinal damage to the eye
    • Arterial blockage
    • Oxidative stress
    • Increased inflammation
    • Endothelial dysfunction
    • Reduced coronary blood flow
    • Increased cancer risk
    Another:

    Excess glucose not used for energy production converts to triglycerides that are either stored as unwanted body fat or accumulate in the blood where they contribute to the formation of atherosclerotic plaque.1-6

    If you were filling your automobile with gasoline and the tank reached full, you would not keep pumping in more gas. Yet most people keep fueling their bodies with excess energy (glucose) with little regard to the deadly consequences.

    As an aging human, you face a daily onslaught of excess glucose that poses a greater risk to your safety than overflowing gasoline. Surplus glucose relentlessly reacts with your body’s proteins, causing damaging glycation reactions while fueling the fires of chronic inflammation and inciting the production of destructive free radicals.7-20



    Moral of the story: portion control. As has been said, moderation is your friend. We as Americans have not just eaten the wrong things, but too much of everything. Talk to any competent nutritionist and they will show you the proper portions for a meal, i.e. a portion of red meat should be no bigger than a deck of cards, not "double chicken fried steak" sized.

    As a Type II for 7 years now, I don't watch so much WHAT I eat, but how much. Average A1C below 6 and everything else on my blood test well within normal ranges. Simply by learning to push myself away from the table and say enough. (and at 6-6 and formerly 300+ lbs, that was a REAL challenge)

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rusty50484 For This Useful Post:


  11. #19
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jun 2011
    Location
    west monroe,la.
    Trucker?
    45 Years
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times

    Its all up the qwacks!!

    Quote Originally Posted by texasholdem_tim View Post
    I am trying to get my wife hired she has diabets but NOT on INSULIN companies keeping telling me that her blood sugar must be under 200 or an A1C less then 9.

    I have read the FMCSA regs and cant find a requirement for a blood sugar level 391.41 states that if NOT on INSULIN you quialify ,

    Where is a blood sugar level stated in the dot regs

    my wife has a level of 220- 300 which she has always had even on meds her doctor says that , that is her normal range . this is her range even on her meds.

    Please show me where the DOT REGS or on a blood sugar level of under 200.
    I used to drive for De Boer,and 2 mos after my reg. phys.,they had me to take another one about 120 mi from the main hq. in wisc. well lo and behold,the people took the p-bottle and shook it ,stuck the eye dropper in it and held it up,shook it,and squarted it back into the p-bottle..they did this 3 or 4 times,then the big nurse came around and told me that my blood sugar was too hight...she said that I had failed the phys..and she was calling my co.to tell them that I couldn't drive.she said that it was 2000 !!thats when all hell broke loose.I was picked up and took back to deboer's hq,where I sat for 4 days...at that time I went over for anouther phys in the main place for all their phys,however the Quack over there refused to give me a phys..the same one who did it 2 mos,before,These sob's don't know what they are doing,and don't care...Ihave drove for over 40 years,and I have NEVER been treated this bad by anyone...as for it being in the book..its not there...I check my blood sugar every day,and a time or two it has got around 180,but rarely..I say good luck!!

  12. #20
    Heavy Load Member delta5's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Trucker?
    19 Years
    Age
    49
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked: 302 Times
    A1C is not part of the DOT physical. They test your urine first. If there is sugar present, then they go from there. As long as your urine is clean, you should be qualified. If you have sugar in your urine, that means your not making enough insulin, which tells the muscles to burn the sugar. Instead, the body's natural reaction is to dump the sugar into the urine to expell it, which triggers your thirst. Excessive thirst and urination are telltale signs of diabetes. Next comes blurry vision. I went through all of this, thats how i found out i was diabetic. There are so many medical places out here that are not following the rules, its pathetic. If you are put on insulin and apply for the federal interstate insulin waiver, you have to maintain an A1C of between 7 and 10 to stay qualified.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •