Trucking Jobs New Driver Jobs Flatbed Jobs Tanker Jobs Refrigerated Jobs Auto Hauler Jobs
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Transflow Now

  1. #1
    Road Train Member supersnackbar's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fort White, FL
    Trucker?
    20 Years
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked: 2,176 Times

    Transflow Now

    Greetings

    Just a little update on the Transflow Now program. I, at least as of 10/13/07, work for Crete. We have been using an in-cab version of the Transflow called Transflow Now on a trial basis. It takes a computer, scanner/printer and internet, plus their (transflow's) software. Works just like at the truck stop, except I don't have one of their fancy self feeding scanners. I have been using it for a couple months now, and I love it. If you're company uses Transflow (not Trippack scanning) you might want to inquire about getting this if you have the means to purchase the necessary hardware. I haven't had one single problem (except my scanner and their software don't like red printing, so I photo copy my logbook to black and taaaaada) I hope we keep using it, sometimes there isn't a truck-stop that has transflow close enough to get it sent before our payroll cut-off, makes life a little easier. How often do you hear that from a truck driver??? I don't know if Trippack scanning is offering the same type of system, but it would be to every company's advantage to get it...The faster they get their paperwork, the faster they can bill for their service.


  2. #2
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Transflow Now In Cab

    Can you call me to give me an update (11/0 on the Transflow Now In cab Scanning....thebobguy.......thanks!
    Last edited by Lilbit; 11.16.2008 at 04.07 PM. Reason:: Removed phone number

  3. #3
    Road Train Member supersnackbar's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fort White, FL
    Trucker?
    20 Years
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked: 2,176 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by thebobguy View Post
    Can you call me to give me an update (11/0 on the Transflow Now In cab Scanning....thebobguy.......thanks!
    We still use it here, although mine seems to have a bit of a glitch with my air card...Since I updated my aircard's software, I have to re-register the T'flow program before it sends the paperwork.... I did get a Transflow software update the other day, but haven't tried it out to see if it fixed the problem. Other than that, I love having the option of in-cab scanning since you don't always have access to the truckstops that offer Transflow before payroll gets cut off.

  4. #4
    Road Train Member Lilbit's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Let me check my logbook
    Trucker?
    14 Years
    Age
    47
    Posts
    16,545
    Thanks
    16,381
    Thanked: 12,145 Times
    My Truckers Blog
    6
    Hey, snack - does the company have to be set up for the incab version if they are already set up with the truckstop version? Or can a driver just get set up with it?

  5. #5
    Heavy Load Member Elvenhome21's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Trucker?
    6 Years
    Age
    27
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    817
    Thanked: 228 Times
    Schneider switched to trans flow but we only have about 50 of those in cab scanners which are in testing, right now theres a couple big glitchs in the system. But there also trying to get omnivision with gps routing in the trucks. but they dont have a universal unit yet with the scanning and omnivision.

  6. #6
    Road Train Member supersnackbar's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fort White, FL
    Trucker?
    20 Years
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked: 2,176 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by Lilbit View Post
    Hey, snack - does the company have to be set up for the incab version if they are already set up with the truckstop version? Or can a driver just get set up with it?
    I think the company has to be signed up for this option. I don't know if it's a money issue, or security issue or what. But it has to be an option that the company chooses to allow. It would be cool to be able to send it through the Qcomm unit though... Faster, but I don't know if it would be cheaper. But it would eliminate the security issue since it would be assigned to a private network instead of via the internet.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to supersnackbar For This Useful Post:


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •