Trucking Jobs New Driver Jobs Flatbed Jobs Tanker Jobs Refrigerated Jobs Auto Hauler Jobs
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Light Load Member jimnfor's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2007
    Location
    sherman, tx
    Trucker?
    2 Years
    Age
    44
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 3 Times

    What is a D.O.T reportable incident/accident????

    what exactly makes the occurance reportable?


  2. #2
    Trucker Forum STAFF rookietrucker's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Trucker?
    Trucking Industry
    Posts
    9,775
    Thanks
    4,778
    Thanked: 6,560 Times
    This is a good question. I have been searching on fmcsa website and yet to find anything.
    http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/

  3. #3
    "Log it Legal" LogsRus's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana
    Trucker?
    Trucking Industry
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,590
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked: 329 Times
    Below is a link to the regulation of DOT accidents. I did not read them so not sure if this will help you or not

    http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regul...?section=390.5

    Below is the link to Q&A of the regulation you read above

    http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regul...739&guidence=Y

  4. #4
    Master FMCSA Interpreter GasHauler's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Vegas/Jersey
    Trucker?
    20 Years
    Age
    61
    Posts
    4,951
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked: 2,980 Times
    The links didn't help much but I'll give you an answer off the top of my head. A reportable DOT accident (without the hazmat junk or fire) must be reported after a certain dollar valve of damage occurs and /or there's an injury. I want to say a $1000 but that may have changed. I'll do some looking.

  5. #5
    Light Load Member HardlyWorkingNeverHome's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hamden,CT
    Trucker?
    16 Years
    Age
    40
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked: 54 Times
    It Should be in that little book with all the DOT regs that you get from your company. If a Vehicle is towed Or there is injury needing immediate off site medical treatment or death it is a DOT reportable. Short of this it is just an oops. FMC Safety Regulations 390.5 Definitions. Then 390.15 for record keeping.

  6. #6
    Master FMCSA Interpreter GasHauler's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Vegas/Jersey
    Trucker?
    20 Years
    Age
    61
    Posts
    4,951
    Thanks
    436
    Thanked: 2,980 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by HardlyWorkingNeverHome View Post
    It Should be in that little book with all the DOT regs that you get from your company. If a Vehicle is towed Or there is injury needing immediate off site medical treatment or death it is a DOT reportable. Short of this it is just an oops. FMC Safety Regulations 390.5 Definitions. Then 390.15 for record keeping.
    I agree. For a note to new drivers. If your company has not given you this book you (should) can buy it at most truck stops. It's a little green book called the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations Pocketbook.

  7. #7
    Light Load Member jimnfor's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2007
    Location
    sherman, tx
    Trucker?
    2 Years
    Age
    44
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 3 Times
    thanks for the responses. i do have the little green book, i was just being lazy.
    good luck to everyone

  8. #8
    Road Train Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Somewhere
    Trucker?
    6 Years
    Posts
    4,487
    Thanks
    3,980
    Thanked: 3,579 Times
    I know this thread is old... so I decided to revive it... According to 49 CFR 390.5 in order for an incident to be considered DOT reportable, first of all, it has to happen on a highway in interstate or intrastate commerce.

    Read below:


    § 390.5Definitions.


    Unless specifically defined elsewhere, in this subchapter:

    Accident means—

    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this definition, an occurrence involving a commercial motor vehicle operating on a highway in interstate or intrastate commerce which results in:
    (i) A fatality;
    (ii) Bodily injury to a person who, as a result of the injury, immediately receives medical treatment away from the scene of the accident; or
    (iii) One or more motor vehicles incurring disabling damage as a result of the accident, requiring the motor vehicle(s) to be transported away from the scene by a tow truck or other motor vehicle.

    (2) The term accident does not include:
    (i) An occurrence involving only boarding and alighting from a stationary motor vehicle; or
    (ii) An occurrence involving only the loading or unloading of cargo.
    Last edited by Rocks; 07.31.2013 at 07.17 PM.

  9. #9
    Road Train Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Somewhere
    Trucker?
    6 Years
    Posts
    4,487
    Thanks
    3,980
    Thanked: 3,579 Times
    deleted....
    Last edited by Rocks; 07.31.2013 at 07.23 PM.

  10. #10
    Banned or Retired
    Member Since
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Owensboro , KY
    Trucker?
    35 Years
    Posts
    12,816
    Thanks
    1,966
    Thanked: 5,997 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by GasHauler View Post
    I agree. For a note to new drivers. If your company has not given you this book you (should) can buy it at most truck stops. It's a little green book called the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations Pocketbook.
    If you buy the book from JJ Keller's website they will send you updates of regulation changes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •