Connex 3300HP Problem

Discussion in 'CB Radio Forum' started by ptb379, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. ptb379

    ptb379 Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Jacksonville Florida
    hey yall. i just bouht a Connex 3300HP and installed it. the Antenna is a 102'' Whip. but when i want to rx all i hear is static. nothing but static. idk wether its tha coax, the radio itself, or the power cord. any suggestions?
     
  2. rubbergearsnextyear

    rubbergearsnextyear Heavy Load Member

    Messages:
    943
    Thanks Received:
    333
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Is it set like this (the bands DA/AM HI)? Just a FYI, you should run a 5A fuse for it.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Sixx Burning Sky

    Sixx Burning Sky Light Load Member

    Messages:
    79
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Did you check to see the internal speaker isn't disabled.
     
  4. Axelhn

    Axelhn Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    northern california
    I'm trying to install one,:biggrin_25512: on a 4x4
    Which type of cables did you get to connect to the battery?
    Radio shat doesn't have much, and end up getting the wrong kind.
     
  5. Carolina Thunder

    Carolina Thunder Medium Load Member

    Messages:
    585
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    Coeburn V.A.
    Got it set on FM and not AM i bet!
     
  6. ptb379

    ptb379 Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Jacksonville Florida
  7. ptb379

    ptb379 Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Jacksonville Florida
    Its Exactly Like That Radio. Even Down To The Faceplate!
     
  8. BIG RIGGER

    BIG RIGGER Road Train Member

    Messages:
    1,071
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Location:
    Fargo,ND.

    When you get it right mark it with a sharpie...
     
  9. ptb379

    ptb379 Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Jacksonville Florida
    Thanks Big Rigger I Will Be Putting a 5 Amp Fuse in It Tomorrow
     
  10. rubbergearsnextyear

    rubbergearsnextyear Heavy Load Member

    Messages:
    943
    Thanks Received:
    333
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Just curious, did you buy it from another driver or from a shop or what? I ask because it may not have been converted. It's a silly question I suppose, but just had to get that out of the way because it has to be converted to work on the CB bands. If you go with the standard cb fuse (3A I think) it'll blow the hell out of em', so you pretty much have to use a 5A because of the power output, but it would still work until failure.

    They tend to get hot if you get long winded on it. The only settings you need to worry about are D/A and AM and the band setting on HIGH. Everything else is optional. I mostly ran it on the low output setting unless I was in the boonies.

    Also you need to set the SWR on this as well, if that hasn't been done already. If you can't figure out what the problem is with it, try to find a cb shop somewhere around you, they're usually reasonably priced and can get it right for you if they're any good.