Installing Detroit Diesel ProDriver

Discussion in 'Trucks [ Eighteen Wheelers ]' started by Koerbs, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. Koerbs

    Koerbs Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Warroad, MN
    I have a Int'l 9900ix with the series 60 and I want to install a ProDriver screen.

    If anyone has a international with a detroit diesel and has the prodriver unit, can you tell me where the plug is hidden behind the dash for the ProDriver unit?

    Thanks
     
  2. lostNfound

    lostNfound Road Train Member

    Messages:
    3,513
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Home of the Stampede
    I can't help with your question, but I do have a couple of my own.

    Do you have the unit? If so, did you buy it used, and where?

    I looked at getting one from Detroit, but it was way too spendy for what it does, IMHO. I haven't bothered to look for one used.
     
  3. Koerbs

    Koerbs Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Warroad, MN
    Yes, I had a friend that had one in a wrecked Pete.
     
  4. midnite hauler

    midnite hauler Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Location:
    cedar park tx
    Do yourself a favor and get a real engine!!!!:biggrin_25511:
     
  5. 2fuzy

    2fuzy Road Train Member

    Messages:
    1,046
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Granite Canon,WY
  6. 2fuzy

    2fuzy Road Train Member

    Messages:
    1,046
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Granite Canon,WY
  7. Jfaulk99

    Jfaulk99 Road Train Member

    Messages:
    2,918
    Thanks Received:
    1,573
    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Location:
    Couch
    I tried to get one for Cat and they're proud of those things also.
     
  8. SpeedRacer

    SpeedRacer Light Load Member

    Messages:
    142
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    Tifton, Ga
    Can't help you much with the actual plug, but I'm sure it plugs into the databus, you might have to get with Intl to get a wiring diagram.

    I would love to get one as well, but I don't even what to know the new price. What does CAT call that device?
     
  9. RW.

    RW. Heavy Load Member

    Messages:
    715
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    west central IL
    Our last truck we bought used came with a Road Relay in it. Don't remember who makes it, but its got a Detroit engine. I'd like to find one for the other truck, its a handy little gadget.
     
  10. Jfaulk99

    Jfaulk99 Road Train Member

    Messages:
    2,918
    Thanks Received:
    1,573
    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Location:
    Couch
    Cat ID I believe. I never called any junkyards but I was told the harness for it is probably already in the dash above the data port.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted