Transflow Now

Discussion in 'Experienced Truckers' Advice' started by supersnackbar, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. supersnackbar

    supersnackbar Road Train Member

    Messages:
    4,133
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    Your Town, USA
    Greetings

    Just a little update on the Transflow Now program. I, at least as of 10/13/07, work for Crete. We have been using an in-cab version of the Transflow called Transflow Now on a trial basis. It takes a computer, scanner/printer and internet, plus their (transflow's) software. Works just like at the truck stop, except I don't have one of their fancy self feeding scanners. I have been using it for a couple months now, and I love it. If you're company uses Transflow (not Trippack scanning) you might want to inquire about getting this if you have the means to purchase the necessary hardware. I haven't had one single problem (except my scanner and their software don't like red printing, so I photo copy my logbook to black and taaaaada) I hope we keep using it, sometimes there isn't a truck-stop that has transflow close enough to get it sent before our payroll cut-off, makes life a little easier. How often do you hear that from a truck driver???:biggrin_2551: I don't know if Trippack scanning is offering the same type of system, but it would be to every company's advantage to get it...The faster they get their paperwork, the faster they can bill for their service.
     
  2. thebobguy

    thebobguy Bobtail Member

    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Can you call me to give me an update (11/08) on the Transflow Now In cab Scanning....thebobguy.......thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2008
  3. supersnackbar

    supersnackbar Road Train Member

    Messages:
    4,133
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    Your Town, USA
    We still use it here, although mine seems to have a bit of a glitch with my air card...Since I updated my aircard's software, I have to re-register the T'flow program before it sends the paperwork.... I did get a Transflow software update the other day, but haven't tried it out to see if it fixed the problem. Other than that, I love having the option of in-cab scanning since you don't always have access to the truckstops that offer Transflow before payroll gets cut off.
     
  4. Lilbit

    Lilbit Road Train Member

    Messages:
    16,545
    Thanks Received:
    12,136
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Let me check my logbook
    Hey, snack - does the company have to be set up for the incab version if they are already set up with the truckstop version? Or can a driver just get set up with it?
     
  5. Elvenhome21

    Elvenhome21 Heavy Load Member

    Messages:
    735
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sheboygan, WI
    Schneider switched to trans flow but we only have about 50 of those in cab scanners which are in testing, right now theres a couple big glitchs in the system. But there also trying to get omnivision with gps routing in the trucks. but they dont have a universal unit yet with the scanning and omnivision.
     
  6. supersnackbar

    supersnackbar Road Train Member

    Messages:
    4,133
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    Your Town, USA
    I think the company has to be signed up for this option. I don't know if it's a money issue, or security issue or what. But it has to be an option that the company chooses to allow. It would be cool to be able to send it through the Qcomm unit though... Faster, but I don't know if it would be cheaper. But it would eliminate the security issue since it would be assigned to a private network instead of via the internet.
     
    Lilbit Thanks this.