Trucking Jobs New Driver Jobs Flatbed Jobs Tanker Jobs Refrigerated Jobs Auto Hauler Jobs
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 48 of 48
  1. #41
    Cantankerous Crusty
    Member Since
    Jan 2011
    Trucker?
    37 Years
    Posts
    3,677
    Thanks
    2,032
    Thanked: 5,205 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by ironpony View Post
    That's the way to do it... whatever your employer wants shown.
    I think this is the 5-6 post that says this--if you are a company driver--do it the way they want! Simple
    As for me--I flag a pre-trip and show a VI during my 15min fuel everyday--then flag a post trip--when I fill inspection report out.
    BUT--and this is a big but--I drive the same truck and pull the same trailer always--and I am the only one who does--So I audit my own logs and have had more than one DOT types tell me--they do not worry as much about guys like me--they can tell my trucks in good shape-and they know I see it all the time--big difference from a company guy that may pull multiple trailers in a day and/or slipseat.
    Just my$.02


  2. #42
    Road Train Member scottied67's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2010
    Location
    california norte
    Trucker?
    4 Years
    Posts
    3,185
    Thanks
    10,595
    Thanked: 1,700 Times
    My company likes to go Above and Beyond-- log 15 minutes pre And post trip. If you want to split your sleeper berth time, log 15 minutes pre and post trip again for each break-- 2 and 8. They also want to see 15 minutes on Line 1 before you start your 8 hours in the bunk and 15 more minutes after you come out of the bunk on Line 1 again so you ended up actually burning up 11.5 hours off duty/sleeper. This is why they discourage split sleepers. That's what they Want, however sometimes when I was using that split for time advantage I would do only what is required in the book and never got popped for it.

  3. #43
    Heavy Load Member trucker_101's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Alberta
    Trucker?
    21 Years
    Age
    59
    Posts
    940
    Thanks
    1,490
    Thanked: 639 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by jokerl90 View Post
    Could someone point me to the DOT Reg that says you have to put a pre-trip inspection on your log book? I have looked and can't find it. Have found where it says you should do a pre-trip, but not logging it. Maybe because your on duty your supposed to show it?
    We have been using the 100 air mile exemption logbook where I work for years. Recently we were told that since there is no place to show a pre-trip, we have to start using the regular logs.
    I question the fact that, If a pre-trip inspection has to be shown, how can a 100 mile exemp logbook be legal for anyone? Why do they even exist?
    ______________________________________________
    Your Q: Could someone point me to the DOT Reg that says you have to put a pre-trip inspection on your log book?

    Answer: § 396.11Driver vehicle inspection report(s).
    (a) Report required. (1) Motor carriers.
    __________________________________________________ _

    § 396.11Driver vehicle inspection report(s).
    (a) Report required. (1) Motor carriers. Every motor carrier must require its drivers to report, and every driver must prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated. The report must cover at least the following parts and accessories:
    —Service brakes including trailer brake connections
    —Parking brake
    —Steering mechanism
    —Lighting devices and reflectors
    —Tires
    —Horn
    —Windshield wipers
    —Rear vision mirrors
    —Coupling devices
    —Wheels and rims
    —Emergency equipment
    <><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
    Last edited by trucker_101; 03.07.2011 at 02.24 PM.

  4. #44
    Medium Load Member Yatista's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Trucker?
    No Answer
    Age
    65
    Posts
    479
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked: 204 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by trucker_101 View Post
    ______________________________________________
    Your Q: Could someone point me to the DOT Reg that says you have to put a pre-trip inspection on your log book?

    Answer: § 396.11Driver vehicle inspection report(s).
    (a) Report required. (1) Motor carriers.
    __________________________________________________ _

    § 396.11Driver vehicle inspection report(s).
    (a) Report reoteired. (1) Motor carriers. Every motor carrier must require its drivers to report, and every driver must prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated. The report must cover at least the following parts and accessories:
    —Service brakes including trailer brake connections
    —Parking brake
    —Steering mechanism
    —Lighting devices and reflectors
    —Tires
    —Horn
    —Windshield wipers
    —Rear vision mirrors
    —Coupling devices
    —Wheels and rims
    —Emergency equipment
    <><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
    The regulation quoted requires completing a written report at the end of your trip / work day. If you read the entire section it will tell you where to get the information to complete the report. It does not require an additional inspection, and if you read the FAQ's at their website that will be further clarified. The requirement for a pre trip inspection is covered in a different regulation.

    That's not to say that you shouldn't do a walk around and tire check when you park for your 10, but, that the pre trip is the primary "thorough inspection to verify the safety of the cmv before operating".

  5. #45
    Medium Load Member Scalemaster's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Trucker?
    No
    Posts
    631
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked: 1,206 Times
    Where did the idea of "just flag the pre-trip and show 15 minutes for the post-trip" come from?

    Just because it takes you less than 15 minutes that does not mean the on-duty time spent on a pre-trip just goes away.

    In the interpretation section of 395.8, it explains how to show time less than 15 minutes in your log.

    395.8 Interpretations
    Question 1: How should a change of duty status for a short period of time be shown on the driver’s record of duty status?
    Guidance: Short periods of time (less than 15 minutes) may be identified by drawing a line from the appropriate on-duty (not driving) or driving line to the remarks section and entering the amount of time, such as “6 minutes,” and the geographic location of the duty status change.

    There is no specified time for a pre-trip inspection. Just show the actual time it takes you.

  6. #46
    Cantankerous Crusty
    Member Since
    Jan 2011
    Trucker?
    37 Years
    Posts
    3,677
    Thanks
    2,032
    Thanked: 5,205 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by Scalemaster View Post
    Where did the idea of "just flag the pre-trip and show 15 minutes for the post-trip" come from?

    Just because it takes you less than 15 minutes that does not mean the on-duty time spent on a pre-trip just goes away.

    In the interpretation section of 395.8, it explains how to show time less than 15 minutes in your log.

    395.8 Interpretations
    Question 1: How should a change of duty status for a short period of time be shown on the driver’s record of duty status?
    Guidance: Short periods of time (less than 15 minutes) may be identified by drawing a line from the appropriate on-duty (not driving) or driving line to the remarks section and entering the amount of time, such as “6 minutes,” and the geographic location of the duty status change.

    There is no specified time for a pre-trip inspection. Just show the actual time it takes you.
    I think the idea of logging post trip/or pre trip flagging--from what I can see of posts here--has to do with individual companies--their safety directors and company policies--not any true DOT rules or regs--I've had and heard this conversation with many company drivers(I'M Not)and each seems to have their own story--but mostly from what I have heard--the info came from some type of company policy--which I assume(I know bad word)comes from said companies policy--which frankly I have always said(as I did in my earlier post)that if that is what your company want you to do then that is what you should do.
    Now i do know a retired driver/major carrier safety director that is a driving instructor at a tech school near here--he tells me when he was a safety director--their company policies were derived from past D-O-T Audits and what they(his particular company)learned from the audit.
    Just my $.02

  7. #47
    Light Load Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sanford Fl
    Trucker?
    6 Years
    Age
    54
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked: 0 Times
    I would keep it a minimum of 15 min. or more in the event you were to be involved in an accident. The lawyers will eat you up even with a 15min pre-trip.

  8. #48
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Trucker?
    10 Years
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    but the fun part about that is we can eat them alive right back - just refer back to this discussion, and we all know more about this than most lawyers do - we also live by these rules and look at the confusion there is - make sure you are in compliance with FMCSA regs, as well as company policy, on your logs and reports. Those idiot lawyers will always try to eat you alive no matter what, so prove their own stupidity in court.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345