Trucking Jobs New Driver Jobs Flatbed Jobs Tanker Jobs Refrigerated Jobs Auto Hauler Jobs
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    May 2008
    Location
    New York
    Trucker?
    Trucker Wife
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times

    Tow Truck explain the 16 hour rule for OR drivers Please.

    Please Don't Shoot the Messenger!!!
    Company told a driver to use the 16 hour rule if needing more than 15 mins. to get to destination but only use that rule 1x a week. Is this legal for an over the road driver to use this rule? I believed that rule was only for local drivers,that drive under 100 mile radius..


  2. #2
    Road Train Member
    Member Since
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Moline, Illinois
    Trucker?
    26 Years
    Age
    69
    Posts
    1,030
    Thanks
    532
    Thanked: 383 Times
    Not true unless the driver operates a property carrying vehicle and is released from duty at the home terminal. See 395.1(o) below. To use this exemption, all three conditions below must be met.

    TITLE 49
    TRANSPORTATION CHAPTER III
    FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ADMINISTRATION
    DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
    PART 395
    HOURS OF SERVICE OF DRIVERS
    Table of Contents
    Sec. 395.1
    Scope of rules in this part.

    (o) Property-carrying driver. A property-carrying driver is exempt from the requirements of Sec. 395.3(a)(2) if: (1) The driver has returned to the driver's normal work reporting location and the carrier released the driver from duty at that location for the previous five duty tours the driver has worked; (2) The driver has returned to the normal work reporting location and the carrier releases the driver from duty within 16 hours after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty; and (3) The driver has not taken this exemption within the previous 6 consecutive days, except when the driver has begun a new 7- or 8- consecutive day period with the beginning of any off-duty period of 34 or more consecutive hours as allowed by Sec. 395.3(c).

    395.3(a)(2) is the 60/70-hour rule, and 395.3(c) is the 34-hour restart. If the driver is using this exception then he/she must return to the home terminal before the 16th hour, and it may only be used once per week. So essentially you are correct in that you can't use it to make a delivery unless you can legally return to the home terminal withing that time frame, and have done so every day for the previous 5-days. As a general rule, only a local driver may use this as an OTR driver usually doesn't return to the home terminal every day.

    From a retired federal DOT official.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to psanderson For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    "Village Idiot" dancnoone's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Trucker?
    23 Years
    Age
    54
    Posts
    9,917
    Thanks
    525
    Thanked: 3,657 Times
    Quote Originally Posted by psanderson View Post
    ...snipped... . So essentially you are correct in that you can't use it to make a delivery unless you can legally return to the home terminal withing that time frame, and have done so every day for the previous 5-days. As a general rule, only a local driver may use this as an OTR driver usually doesn't return to the home terminal every day.

    From a retired federal DOT official.

    You really didn't add anything to the ruling, maybe some simplification.... But ! At least I understand it fully now.

  5. #4
    Road Train Member Kabar's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Pell City Al
    Trucker?
    18 Years
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked: 382 Times
    Once again a company is telling lies to a driver who thinks that if the company said it it must be true. OR is to afraid of losing there job to tell them WRONG.

  6. #5
    Light Load Member Stevens Sucker's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2008
    Location
    charlotte nc
    Trucker?
    2 Years
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked: 15 Times
    Kabar hit the nail on the head. I dont trust a fleet mgr for anything, look it up for your self and KNOW what you can and can't legally do, and dont be afraid to let them know you know

  7. #6
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Worcester, MA
    Trucker?
    7 Years
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times

    But what if a regional road driver does get back to thier terminal everyday?

    Quote Originally Posted by psanderson View Post
    Not true unless the driver operates a property carrying vehicle and is released from duty at the home terminal. See 395.1(o) below. To use this exemption, all three conditions below must be met.

    TITLE 49
    TRANSPORTATION CHAPTER III
    FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ADMINISTRATION
    DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
    PART 395
    HOURS OF SERVICE OF DRIVERS
    Table of Contents
    Sec. 395.1
    Scope of rules in this part.

    (o) Property-carrying driver. A property-carrying driver is exempt from the requirements of Sec. 395.3(a)(2) if: (1) The driver has returned to the driver's normal work reporting location and the carrier released the driver from duty at that location for the previous five duty tours the driver has worked; (2) The driver has returned to the normal work reporting location and the carrier releases the driver from duty within 16 hours after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty; and (3) The driver has not taken this exemption within the previous 6 consecutive days, except when the driver has begun a new 7- or 8- consecutive day period with the beginning of any off-duty period of 34 or more consecutive hours as allowed by Sec. 395.3(c).

    395.3(a)(2) is the 60/70-hour rule, and 395.3(c) is the 34-hour restart. If the driver is using this exception then he/she must return to the home terminal before the 16th hour, and it may only be used once per week. So essentially you are correct in that you can't use it to make a delivery unless you can legally return to the home terminal withing that time frame, and have done so every day for the previous 5-days. As a general rule, only a local driver may use this as an OTR driver usually doesn't return to the home terminal every day.

    From a retired federal DOT official.
    But what if a regional road driver does get back to thier terminal everyday? Does it make a difference what kind of truck your in??

  8. #7
    Bobtail Member
    Member Since
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hattiesburg, MS
    Trucker?
    Trucking Industry
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked: 0 Times
    The regulations does not stipulate what type of truck is required to use this exemption. Only that you have to meet the criteria as psanderson has posted.

    In my opinion the regulation is meant to be for a driver that works from the same terminal each day, and one day a week he may get an extra load. or for that same driver to reach his 14th hr on duty and only be a few minutes up to 2 hrs from reaching his home terminal. This allows the driver to return home and finish his day as long as not exceeding the 11hr driving regulation.