DOT for short term intrastate rentals?

Discussion in 'Trucking Industry Regulations' started by antmanzero, Jun 2, 2022.

  1. antmanzero

    antmanzero Bobtail Member

    2
    1
    Apr 7, 2020
    0
    Hi all, bit of a strange one here.

    My fire department knows I have a CDL and they want to use me to haul steel for a building that was donated to us intrastate. They would prefer we rent a 48 or 53 flat to move everything in one trip. I have steel experience so I'm not personally concerned about my ability, but do we need a DOT number to haul not for hire, with a 2 day rental? State of PA. Thank you!
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. ZVar

    ZVar Road Train Member

    10,078
    21,318
    Sep 10, 2010
    Flint, MI
    0
    Honestly with all the paperwork and insurance requirements it would be cheaper to hire it done.
    And you don't need a dot number, but will likely need a puc number (PA utility commission) and associated paperwork.

    Motor Carrier
     
    Bean Jr. Thanks this.
  4. antmanzero

    antmanzero Bobtail Member

    2
    1
    Apr 7, 2020
    0
    Yeah that's honestly sort of what I'm leaning toward, I just know the poor guy that takes the load is gonna hate where I want him to go with it lol. Possible but tight and low. Thanks
     
  5. Allow Me.

    Allow Me. Trucker Forum STAFF Staff Member

    9,826
    9,440
    May 28, 2009
    Rancho Mirage, Ca.
    0
    Do you work for the fire dept ? How many mi from pick-up to delivery? I would kinda think the fire dept would be cut a little slack for this job.
     
  6. Inspector

    Inspector Bobtail Member

    39
    26
    Dec 21, 2013
    Upper Plains
    0
    390.3f exempts you from the rules, except CDL, as long as you are doing it as a member of the fire dept. 383.3d additionally exempts you from CDL if you operate a fire truck or emergency vehicle. If the department is going to rent a truck and trailer to move your steel, make sure the lease agreement is in the department's name.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2022
  7. ZVar

    ZVar Road Train Member

    10,078
    21,318
    Sep 10, 2010
    Flint, MI
    0
    Which section of 390.3(f) applies? I'm not seeing one that does....

    (f) Exceptions. Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to -

    (1) All school bus operations as defined in § 390.5, except for §§ 391.15(e) and (f), 392.15, 392.80, and 392.82 of this chapter;

    (2) Transportation performed by the Federal government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State, or an agency established under a compact between States that has been approved by the Congress of the United States;

    (3) The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation and not in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise;

    (4) The transportation of human corpses or sick and injured persons;

    (5) The operation of fire trucks and rescue vehicles while involved in emergency and related operations;

    (6) The operation of commercial motor vehicles designed or used to transport between 9 and 15 passengers (including the driver), not for direct compensation, provided the vehicle does not otherwise meet the definition of a commercial motor vehicle, except for the provisions of §§ 391.15(e) and (f), 392.80, and 392.82, and except that motor carriers operating such vehicles are required to comply with §§ 390.15, 390.21(a) and (b)(2), 390.201 and 390.205.

    (7) Either a driver of a commercial motor vehicle used primarily in the transportation of propane winter heating fuel or a driver of a motor vehicle used to respond to a pipeline emergency, if such regulations would prevent the driver from responding to an emergency condition requiring immediate response as defined in § 390.5.
     
  8. GYPSY65

    GYPSY65 Road Train Member

    1,531
    3,696
    Nov 16, 2012
    SW FLA
    0
    If he’s getting paid from the department would that change the for hire scenario?

    I think you answered that in posts after I replied
     
  9. ZVar

    ZVar Road Train Member

    10,078
    21,318
    Sep 10, 2010
    Flint, MI
    0
    Juat to be clear...
    All for hire changes is needing an mc number or not. Well and maybe insurance rates. Everything else is the same as being a private carrier, which this run would be.
    Now there might be a PA exemption, but no federal exemption I am aware of.
     
    GYPSY65 Thanks this.
  10. Inspector

    Inspector Bobtail Member

    39
    26
    Dec 21, 2013
    Upper Plains
    0
    If its the dept. Transporting the steel for the dept. f2 would apply. If they are hiring you to do it for them, you would be a motor carrier. I'm not clear what one you are planning on.

    I also saw it was an intrastate move, when i reread the first post. I was assuming it was interstate. Since its intrastate, now its what ever your state has adapted for rules for trucks that dont leave the state. I think i would call the state agency that does cmv enforcement, and ask what rules if any apply.
     
  11. Ridgeline

    Ridgeline Road Train Member

    18,475
    83,256
    Dec 18, 2011
    Michigan
    0
    Do they have dot numbers on the fire department owned vehicles?

    if not, no you do not need them.

    as a municipality, there is an exemption involved, just like road crews and other departments.
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted