Lighting violation?

Discussion in 'Experienced Truckers' Advice' started by Kyle G., May 15, 2022.

  1. Kyle G.

    Kyle G. Road Train Member

    2,381
    11,401
    Jan 23, 2016
    Eastern Iowa
    0
    Quick question to settle an argument. Say you have a truck with a factory installed amber light bar on the roof, and the back of the light bar has 2 red lights that are integrated with the truck’s brake lights and turn signals. One of those red lights on the light bar is out. Is that a violation?
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. JonJon78

    JonJon78 Road Train Member

    5,656
    28,208
    Jul 1, 2018
    0
    No, only the required lights must work.
     
  4. kranky1

    kranky1 Road Train Member

    1,517
    5,380
    Sep 16, 2015
    Ontario, Canada
    0
    It would be here. If it’s on the truck it has to work, even if it’s not a legally required, or in addition to a required lamp. For example, stop-tail-turns in the back of headboards, guys get ticketed for those all the time, even when the required one down on the frame works.
     
  5. Kyle G.

    Kyle G. Road Train Member

    2,381
    11,401
    Jan 23, 2016
    Eastern Iowa
    0
    That’s what I’ve always been told here as well, but can’t find any legal regulation that actually states it in those words. All I can find are regulations stating what lights are required.
     
  6. wis bang

    wis bang Road Train Member

    2,425
    2,316
    Jan 12, 2011
    Levittown, PA
    0
    CVSA should show the MCSAP inspection items and cover the 'allowances'...example you get inspected and they find one axle end out of adjustment. One of 10 axle ends is a violation but is under the percentage allowed to be placed out of service. This is the inspectior's training rulebook.
     
  7. nikmirbre

    nikmirbre Road Train Member

    4,455
    7,023
    Jul 27, 2011
    High Point NC
    0

    Wow that stinks.
     
  8. ZVar

    ZVar Road Train Member

    9,955
    20,822
    Sep 10, 2010
    Flint, MI
    0
    Nope. Old wives tale that hasn't been true since at least 2007, and I only mention then because that's when that section was last updated. Could be longer.

    § 393.9 Lamps operable, prohibition of obstructions of lamps and reflectors. (a) All lamps required by this subpart shall be capable of being operated at all times. This paragraph shall not be construed to require that any auxiliary or additional lamp be capable of operating at all times
     
  9. nikmirbre

    nikmirbre Road Train Member

    4,455
    7,023
    Jul 27, 2011
    High Point NC
    0

    I was gonna post the same regulations, until I re read his first sentence. I believe he’s talking about Canada. Idk if the rules are the same up there….
     
  10. ZVar

    ZVar Road Train Member

    9,955
    20,822
    Sep 10, 2010
    Flint, MI
    0
    No mention of Canada anywhere, so I'll stick with my post until it's mentioned.
    As for the same, I'll have to look it up.
     
  11. sevenmph

    sevenmph Road Train Member

    2,758
    10,913
    Jan 26, 2007
    Indianapolis, In
    0
    The OP didn’t mention Canada but Kranky1 said it would be up here. He’s from Canada.

    Question. Could some states have their own law governing this?

    For the record I only dipped in here because I thought it said LIGHTNING violation, and thought WTH?
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted