personal drive time?

Discussion in 'Trucking Industry Regulations' started by DeepC, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. TurboTrucker

    TurboTrucker Road Train Member

    861
    276
    Feb 23, 2005
    Rossville, Georgia
    0
    You're right. I forgot that the line two requirement pertained to the eight hour break only.

    Thanks for correcting my blunder.
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. Markk9

    Markk9 "On your mark"

    1,052
    227
    Nov 26, 2006
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    0
    You may log driving a CMV, either bobtail or with a trailer, as Line 1 if you meet the following requirements. 1. You must be relieved of duty by your company, 2. The CMV must be un laden, ie not loaded for under dispatched to pick up a load. You should also make a note in the remarks sections with the time and flag it as Relieved of Duty. If you are on TAH, at the time you are expect to be ready for duty you start logging on Line 4 while waiting for a load. If your company has already pre-planned a load for you, then you may not log any driving as Line 1. Most of the big companies will not let you use your CMV as a POV and must log all driving time as Line 3, but the is up to your company.

    The above information was told be me by PA state DOT and NY state DOT. I was stopped once by each and was told that is how to log it. I also received a log book ticket in NJ for the same thing, went to court and gave the DA a copy of the FMCSA’s guidance questions and he dropped and case and told the trooper to reread the rules.



    Mark
     
  4. Markk9

    Markk9 "On your mark"

    1,052
    227
    Nov 26, 2006
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    0
    The above is wrong, anytime you take 34 hours off it resets your 70. Even if you are over on your 70. No place in the rules does it state that you must be under your 70 to take a reset.

    If I'm wrong please post the rule so I may look it up.

    Mark
     
  5. TurboTrucker

    TurboTrucker Road Train Member

    861
    276
    Feb 23, 2005
    Rossville, Georgia
    0
    You are correct. They rescinded this. It used to be a rule under the 2003 changes. This was amended with the implimentation of the last change in the rules. I apologize for not being aware of it.

    From the FMCSA website in regard to the changes between the 2003 and the 2005 rules:

    § 395.1(3) 34-Hour Restart: Previously, a driver was required to be in compliance with the "60/70 on-duty hours in 7/8 days" limitation before the driver could start counting a 34-hour restart period. Now the 34-hour restart period may begin at the start of any consecutive 34-hour off-duty period.
     
  6. LogsRus

    LogsRus Log it Legal

    2,589
    357
    Nov 23, 2006
    Indianapolis, Indiana
    0
    That is just too funny because most do need to re-read the rules or get trained better:biggrin_2559:

    Thanks for the clarifications on this. I am going to e-mail DOT though for clarifications
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted