Potential Driver Left Drug Test....Now What!
[…] Clearly there are different standards for pre-employment situations.

    Read the relevant code about "refusals":

    DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.261 | US Department of Transportation
     
    Farmtractor9900 and Badmon Thank this.
  5. tlalokay

    tlalokay Medium Load Member

    472
    771
    Jun 3, 2014
    El Paso, TX
    0
    There IS a difference between being an employee, already hired, and under directions by the employer to undergo testing VS. a pre-hire who does not have a CONTINGENT OFFER OF EMPLOYMENT:

    DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.191 | US Department of Transportation

    Subpart I—Problems in Drug Tests
    § 40.191 What is a refusal to take a DOT drug test, and what are the consequences?

    (a) As an employee, you have refused to take a drug test if you:

    "In the case of a pre-employment drug test, the employee is deemed to have refused to test on this basis only if the pre-employment test is conducted following a contingent offer of employment. If there was no contingent offer of employment, the MRO will cancel the test"

    So, you see, according to the REGS, there is no obligation to report a departure from the testing facility AS A REFUSAL IF there was no contingent offer of employment to the pre-hire before being sent to the test.