Strange issue here. Sitting at a truck stop in Calhoun, Ga. The bottom rotating display reads- Calhoun, McMinn, TN. Coordinates are north 34°33'29.54" and west-84°56'2.84"
Mark W
Suppport Thread for the TND 500, TND 700 or future Rand McNally products.
Discussion in 'Trucking Electronics, Gadgets and Software Forum' started by Mark Kling, Apr 16, 2010.
- Thread Status:
- Not open for further replies.
Page 471 of 756
-
-
Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds
Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.
-
Wondering if this is causing your issues from Day 1 of not seeing things where you were physically located at.
Thanks,
MarkLast edited: Oct 2, 2012
-
Device status: normal
Gps state: high
Speed: O
Elevation: 764ft
Heading:146 deg
Lon:-84°56'2.84"
Lat:34°33'29.54"
Dop: 1.30
Satellites seen/used: 10/10 -
Mark W. -
Just dawned on me what you were referring to. Duh. And the answer is..... I don't know. The coordinates are correct. Just checked them against the gps on my aprs rig (only function is to provide gps data to the radio and is not a navigational device- google green light labs for info. Not comparing devices in anyway before anyone gets mad).
Mark W. -
Thanks,
mark -
Mark W.Mark Kling Thanks this. -
For 'fastest route' does the TND take into account time of day or other factors besides distance and posted speeds? I'm trying to figure out why the TND did this: I had a two stop trip going from NJ to Ft. Collins, CO then SLC. My first stop was on Donella Ct, zip 80524, then 2nd stop in SLC. After I was done in Ft. Collins, the TND recommended taking 14, 1, US-287 up to I-80. I was out of hours after that stop, so I went South on I-25 to Johnson's Corner (exit 254, Loveland).
Before I went to bed, I checked the TND and it was still routing up 287 but had me cut over west off I-25 before hwy 14. Since I was already familiar with hwy 14, I kept going north on I-25 and was going to repeat the part on hwy 14 I had run the day before. I thought the TND would just re-route me that way, but before I got to the hwy 14 exit, it recalculated and told me to go straight up I-25 to I-80. Are the distances that close that it changed the routing just because I wasn't already around 1.5 miles west of I-25? Or was the TND taking into account other factors? Thanks -
Mark,
I have a 710 and I am unable to get it to connect with my computer. I have a toshiba laptop running windows 7, I have read previous threads on rebooting, different usb ports. and even a powered usb port which I just purchased. No luck on any of them. I am trying to get the files, address ect. off of it as I want to install them on my new 720.
Any further suggestions?
TND 710-003418-EL-10W52 V 0.0
Thanks,
Eric -
mark my 700 you fixed will not let me enter new address,im sure its in settings but dont know where.all that comes up are about 6 address in nc and sc.update never mind got it
Last edited: Oct 7, 2012
Mark Kling Thanks this.
Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds
Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.
Page 471 of 756
- Thread Status:
- Not open for further replies.