Hazmat Question

Discussion in 'Trucking Industry Regulations' started by bwalk, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. Diesel Dave

    Diesel Dave Last Few of the OUTLAWS

    5,525
    6,975
    Jan 20, 2010
    Hesperia, Ca.
    0
    I have a question for Gashauler, I hauled an empty tanker on a step which was empty but had jet fuel at one time. It was going to a welding shop to get fix. It only had a little fuel in the lines. Is that still consider Hazmat and does it needs to be placard during transport? Remember, I had it on a stepdeck, and came out of china lake ca. to bloomington ca..
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. GasHauler

    GasHauler Master FMCSA Interpreter

    6,257
    4,327
    Oct 23, 2005
    Vegas/Jersey
    0
    I'm not sure what exactly your set up is but I would say yes. If it's required to be placarded the placards must stay on until the tanks are sufficiently cleaned of residue and pureged of vapors to remove any potential hazard. Or you can do what we do sometimes and load the tanks with water to remove any hazard. But I'm sure the shop is going to want prove that the tanks are vapor free and whatever you do keep ahold of the paperwork when you get the tanks gas free. You'll also need some shipping papers stating that you have residue in the tanks. Sorry I took so long to get back. It's summer time and I'm out more. My information came out of the CFR49 parts 100 to 177 §172.500 and I used the information for a Hazard Class 3 Flammable. You'll need to look at the reference and make sure what you're driving and what is required.
     
    Diesel Dave Thanks this.
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted