HOS Compliance

Discussion in 'Trucking Industry Regulations' started by landy77, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. Sully72

    Sully72 Medium Load Member

    469
    110
    Jul 26, 2010
    Northern, NY
    0
    Trip planning is important but let's face it the best laid plans get fubar'd by any number of unforseen events. Now here's my question: can u of duty drive to a shipper?
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. JoeyJunk

    JoeyJunk Road Train Member

    4,488
    25,081
    Dec 31, 2010
    Washington, PA
    0
    My company gives 45 minutes to use for personal conveyance. You must within that 45minutes return back to where you are breaking. It can not be used to further a load or drive to customer. I am still looking for a official answer for ya.
     
  4. JoeyJunk

    JoeyJunk Road Train Member

    4,488
    25,081
    Dec 31, 2010
    Washington, PA
    0
    49 CFR §395.8

    Question 26:
    If a driver is permitted to use a CMV for personal reasons, how must the driving time be recorded?

    Guidance:
    When a driver is relieved from work and all responsibility for performing work, time spent traveling from a driver’s home to his/her terminal (normal work reporting location), or from a driver’s terminal to his/her home, may be considered off-duty time. Similarly, time spent traveling short distances from a driver’s en route lodgings (such as en route terminals or motels) to restaurants in the vicinity of such lodgings may be considered off-duty time. The type of conveyance used from the terminal to the driver’s home, from the driver’s home to the terminal, or to restaurants in the vicinity of en route lodgings would not alter the situation unless the vehicle is laden. A driver may not operate a laden CMV as a personal conveyance. The driver who uses a motor carrier’s CMV for transportation home, and is subsequently called by the employing carrier and is then dispatched from home, would be on-duty from the time the driver leaves home.

    A driver placed out of service for exceeding the requirements of the hours of service regulations may not drive a CMV to any location to obtain rest.
     
    Sully72 Thanks this.
  5. JoeyJunk

    JoeyJunk Road Train Member

    4,488
    25,081
    Dec 31, 2010
    Washington, PA
    0
    Oops...Forgot one important thing. Our company only lets us use that during a 34 restart, after the first 10 hours of the restart. The 45 minutes is just the driving time, not the time spent shopping, eating, etc.
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted