If I lease onto a company can I still use my company logo and name on my trucks along with theirs

Discussion in 'Ask An Owner Operator' started by Menchaca0807, Aug 18, 2017.

  1. Menchaca0807

    Menchaca0807 Bobtail Member

    40
    4
    Mar 6, 2017
    0
    i wanted to find out if I lease onto a company and I have an LLC already can I still use my logo and company name on my truck along with theirs or am I only allowed to have thier info on my truck ?
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. driverdriver

    driverdriver Road Train Member

    4,255
    5,259
    May 30, 2011
    0
    You'll find the exact information your looking for on the FMCSA site .
    If I remember correctly there's even photos of how to handle this stitsuation.
     
  4. Broke_and_Hungry

    Broke_and_Hungry Light Load Member

    165
    319
    Feb 26, 2008
    Michigan
    0
    Yes, if the name of the carrier responsible for safety appears with the words "operated by" before their name.

    eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations

    §390.21T Marking of self-propelled CMVs and intermodal equipment.
    (a) General. Every self-propelled CMV subject to this subchapter must be marked as specified in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, and each unit of intermodal equipment interchanged or offered for interchange to a motor carrier by an intermodal equipment provider subject to this subchapter must be marked as specified in paragraph (g) of this section.

    (b) Nature of marking. The marking must display the following information:

    (1) The legal name or a single trade name of the motor carrier operating the self-propelled CMV, as listed on the motor carrier identification report (Form MCS-150) and submitted in accordance with §390.19T.

    (2) The identification number issued by FMCSA to the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider, preceded by the letters “USDOT.”

    (3) If the name of any person other than the operating carrier appears on the CMV, the name of the operating carrier must be followed by the information required by paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, and be preceded by the words “operated by.”
     
  5. sergolet

    sergolet Bobtail Member

    30
    20
    May 7, 2014
    Orlando, FL
    0
    Yes, you can, just add Operated by as you see on attached picture and you will be fine, you may ask your leased company.
     

    Attached Files:

    TallJoe Thanks this.
  6. Menchaca0807

    Menchaca0807 Bobtail Member

    40
    4
    Mar 6, 2017
    0
    Would I need to have my own dot number because I don't have the insurance to file for my own dot number but I want to have my company logo and name on my truck while I'm leased onto a company
     
  7. RStewart

    RStewart Road Train Member

    3,050
    4,533
    Aug 21, 2015
    Norman, OK
    0
    I'm late to the party. Everyone else already answered you.

    No. The company with the authority (the operating company) has to have the DOT number.
     
    PE_T and redoctober83 Thank this.
  8. Menchaca0807

    Menchaca0807 Bobtail Member

    40
    4
    Mar 6, 2017
    0
    So since the truck is mine but I'm leasing onto a company I can put my company info & logo and I don't need a dot number because the company I'm leasing onto has one ? I'm sorry I'm just confused
     
    RStewart Thanks this.
  9. RStewart

    RStewart Road Train Member

    3,050
    4,533
    Aug 21, 2015
    Norman, OK
    0
    Yes, you can put your company name & logo on the truck but you also have to put the operating company's (the company your leasing onto) info on as well. The words "operated by" must precede the operating company's name.
     
    PE_T and Cat sdp Thank this.
  10. Ridgeline

    Ridgeline Road Train Member

    17,944
    76,364
    Dec 18, 2011
    Michigan
    0
    Ok read this a couple times.

    When you lease under another carrier, their name/numbers has to go on the truck - period.

    This means you are running under their authority and are subject to the regulations and laws for the liabilities that fall under the authority.

    Your company name is allowed only with the words operated by added before the name, this is because your company does not carry the liability of the cargo or the authority, it just means you own the truck.

    Now my state adds another thing, the lettering has to be visible from so many feet and contrasted with the color of the vehicle, and has to include the city where the company is located. I have only heard one person getting a ticket for this and that was a co-worker where I worked at.

    So to recap, the company you are leased to has to go on the truck no matter what, your company name can go on with the words added operated by before your name.
     
  11. RStewart

    RStewart Road Train Member

    3,050
    4,533
    Aug 21, 2015
    Norman, OK
    0
    Actually "operated by" goes before the company he's leased to. The operating company is the company with the authority.

    As far as the visible from 50 ft & be a contrasting color is federal rule.
     
    PE_T, Derailed, Ruthless and 4 others Thank this.
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted