Post trip inspection mandatory?

Discussion in 'Trucking Industry Regulations' started by Tanker Life, Jul 23, 2020.

  1. Tanker Life

    Tanker Life Light Load Member

    55
    34
    Aug 17, 2019
    0
    I was told that DOT does not require a post trip inspection if you will be driving the same truck the next day. Does anyone know if this is true? I guess there are two scenarios that could apply here. One is if you are a local driver who parks the truck at a yard and goes home and returns in the morning. The other is an OTR driver who is spending the night in the truck. I know all companies require a post trip, but I'm wondering if DOT rules say that you must show "on duty" time at the end of your log with "post trip inspection" annotated. Can y'all help me out with this?
     
    truckdriver31 Thanks this.
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. Judge

    Judge Road Train Member

    2,248
    9,749
    Mar 19, 2014
    Newport, Ar
    0
    Just flag it, /post trip, just don’t show any minutes
     
    truckdriver31 Thanks this.
  4. Lennythedriver

    Lennythedriver Medium Load Member

    511
    1,321
    Feb 14, 2020
    0
    You can inspect your truck five times for three hours a day each but if you don’t log on duty for that required minimum 10 minutes, it didn’t happen. And yes, the DOT will cross reference the time you submitted your inspection with the time on your log. I inspect my truck and trailer as often as I can. I’m always checking things...Yes it’s true sometimes while I stop driving at three in the morning at some dark truckstop I’m not gonna get out and crawl around but I’ll still log it. Of course in the morning I will get out and check everything before I start driving.
     
    truckdriver31 and Tanker Life Thank this.
  5. not4hire

    not4hire Road Train Member

    6,461
    22,265
    May 16, 2012
    Calgary
    0
    PART 396—INSPECTION, REPAIR, AND MAINTENANCE
    §396.11 Driver vehicle inspection report(s).

    (a) Equipment provided by motor carrier.
    (1) Report required. Every motor carrier shall require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated, except for intermodal equipment tendered by an intermodal equipment provider. The report shall cover at least the following parts and accessories:
    [snipped]
    (2) Report content.
    (i) The report must identify the vehicle and list any defect or deficiency discovered by or reported to the driver which would affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical breakdown. If a driver operates more than one vehicle during the day, a report must be prepared for each vehicle operated. The driver of a passenger-carrying CMV subject to this regulation must prepare and submit a report even if no defect or deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver; the drivers of all other commercial motor vehicles are not required to prepare or submit a report if no defect or deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver.​


    Emphasis added.

    Note the requirement to do a post-trip inspection. Also note the exception to produce a report if no defects found. There is no exception based on continued operation.

    There is no such thing as minimum or maximum time requirement for inspections.
     
    Dale thompson, Eddiec, jsnell and 3 others Thank this.
  6. Tanker Life

    Tanker Life Light Load Member

    55
    34
    Aug 17, 2019
    0
    Well that answers it. Thank you!
     
    Eddiec, truckdriver31 and not4hire Thank this.
  7. truckdriver31

    truckdriver31 Road Train Member

    5,403
    5,936
    Sep 18, 2013
    0
    what does the green book say
     
  8. not4hire

    not4hire Road Train Member

    6,461
    22,265
    May 16, 2012
    Calgary
    0
    If you really want to get technical (and some people do), the regs. do not say you have to do an inspection, they only say you have to prepare a report. And you don't have to prepare the report if you don't find any deficiencies. I guess you could not do an inspection and not prepare a report, but a professional wouldn't do that.

    Just thought I'd cover this for the hair-splitting beppos.
     
  9. roshea

    roshea Road Train Member

    not4hire's post was the green book
     
    not4hire and truckdriver31 Thank this.
  10. truckdriver31

    truckdriver31 Road Train Member

    5,403
    5,936
    Sep 18, 2013
    0
    yea saw that. it just puzzles me people dont look in the green book
     
  11. Brandt

    Brandt Road Train Member

    3,135
    3,620
    Sep 17, 2012
    0
    My understanding is, it's required but their no set time limits and if you don't find anything wrong. Then you don't have to fill out the form.

    Some trucking company could have more strict rules like you have to show 10-30 minutes
     
    truckdriver31 Thanks this.
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted