Do I placard dangerous?

Discussion in 'Trucking Industry Regulations' started by HAZMAT STET, May 10, 2010.

  1. HAZMAT STET

    HAZMAT STET Bobtail Member

    2
    1
    May 10, 2010
    New Hampshire
    0
    I have 2500 lbs of flammable so I know I have to placard for it specifically.
    If I also have 50 pounds of corrosive and 100 pounds of toxic do I need to placard for dangerous as well since my gross weight of everything is over 1001, or does placarding for the flammable reset my requirements of 1001 lbs. for placading for dangerous for the rest.
     
    kickin chicken Thanks this.
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. redsoxfan4ever

    redsoxfan4ever Light Load Member

    61
    11
    Sep 19, 2009
    webster,mass
    0
    you need flammable and dangerous
     
    kickin chicken Thanks this.
  4. HAZMAT STET

    HAZMAT STET Bobtail Member

    2
    1
    May 10, 2010
    New Hampshire
    0
    that's what i thought but i can't find a regulation where it specifically defines that. any idea?
     
  5. kickin chicken

    kickin chicken Road Train Member

    3,240
    3,284
    Jan 4, 2009
    SC
    0
    Hello HAZMAT STET and Welcome to the TR:)
     
  6. GasHauler

    GasHauler Master FMCSA Interpreter

    6,255
    4,315
    Oct 23, 2005
    Vegas/Jersey
    0
    If it's non-bulk you can use just the DANGEROUS placard since your flammble is less than 5000lbs. You can find the requirement at CFR49 parts 100 to 177- §172.504 General placarding requirements.

    It basically says if you have 2 or more products that are listed in table 2 you can use the DANGEROUS placard.
     
    otherhalftw Thanks this.
  7. redsoxfan4ever

    redsoxfan4ever Light Load Member

    61
    11
    Sep 19, 2009
    webster,mass
    0
    GasHauler not to get into a arguement but he needs to placard flammable and dangerous..he is hauling several types of hazardous and as soon as 1 of the hazardous goes above 2205 lbs he must placard for that type of hazardous..if the flammable was under 2205 lbs he would just need dangerous...
     
  8. GasHauler

    GasHauler Master FMCSA Interpreter

    6,255
    4,315
    Oct 23, 2005
    Vegas/Jersey
    0

    You're 100% right. They changed the requirement and my old book reads 2268kg (5000lbs). That was back in the revised edition of 10/01/94. Pays to update, so sorry. But I did have the correct reference!!
     
  9. redsoxfan4ever

    redsoxfan4ever Light Load Member

    61
    11
    Sep 19, 2009
    webster,mass
    0
    thats why we are here...to help each other out....stay safe
     
  10. CondoCruiser

    CondoCruiser The Legend

    19,726
    18,701
    Apr 18, 2010
    Tennessee
    0
    [​IMG]

    Dangerous
    49 CFR 172.504(b)


    A freight container, unit load device, transport vehicle, or rail car which contains non-bulk packages with two or more categories of hazardous materials that require different placards specified in Table 2 of 49 CFR 172.504(e) may be placarded with a DANGEROUS placard instead of the separate placarding specified for each of the materials in Table 2 of 49 CFR 172.504(e). However, when 1,000 kg (2,205 pounds) aggregate gross weight or more of one category of material is loaded therein at one loading facility on a freight container, unit load device, transport vehicle, or rail car, the placard specified in Table 2 of paragraph (e) of this section for that category must be applied
     
    otherhalftw Thanks this.
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted