Hazmat: Package type not required on BOL for limited quantity?

Discussion in 'Experienced Truckers' Advice' started by JC1971, Aug 3, 2022.

  1. JC1971

    JC1971 Road Train Member

    2,094
    7,024
    Jul 29, 2013
    L.A.
    0
    Being told different things by shipper and company. Can't find an exception in hazmat manual.
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. spindrift

    spindrift Road Train Member

    3,198
    12,844
    Dec 2, 2014
    Texas
    0
    The Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR) is found in parts 100-185 of title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The common reference is 49 CFR 100-185. You're looking for, "Limited Quantity"...assuming that I understand your question.
     
    tscottme, JC1971 and wis bang Thank this.
  4. wis bang

    wis bang Road Train Member

    2,620
    2,674
    Jan 12, 2011
    Levittown, PA
    0
    Limited Quantities and Excepted Quantities

    Little Pro on 2016-01-07242557

    Selected dangerous goods packed in small quantities (limited quantity) or very small volumes (excepted quantity) pose a lesser risk in transport than do the same goods packed in larger volumes. Thus they qualify for some relief from robust packaging requirements provided that they are packed and marked properly. This could save considerable packaging costs.

    Definition of Limited Quantity and Excepted Quantity and How to Find Them
    The limited quantity is the maximum quantity per inner packaging or article for transporting dangerous goods as limited quantities. It can be found in the column 7a of Dangerous Goods List. In the example below, the limited quantity for antimony compounds is 5kg per inner packaging.

    [​IMG]


    Limited quantity in domestic transportation, no HM description, no placards and no HM driver required
     
  5. JC1971

    JC1971 Road Train Member

    2,094
    7,024
    Jul 29, 2013
    L.A.
    0
    The BOL only lists quantity. It doesn't have the package type. It only says "10" instead of "10 boxes". The package type is a requirement. What I'm trying to find out is if a limited quantity makes the requirement not apply.
     
  6. wis bang

    wis bang Road Train Member

    2,620
    2,674
    Jan 12, 2011
    Levittown, PA
    0
    No HM description is required, No HM class, No pg, etc. No placards [domestic shipments] and No HM endorsement.

    Package labels are [​IMG] and the 'placard' required for [containers for export] international shipments is the same.
     
  7. wis bang

    wis bang Road Train Member

    2,620
    2,674
    Jan 12, 2011
    Levittown, PA
    0
    As many of us that ship dangerous goods know, there are always exceptions to the regulations. For those that don’t know what an exception is, it’s a way of bending the rules that is allowed within the rules. One of the more common exceptions that is used is shipping dangerous goods in Limited Quantities. Shipping in Limited Quantities offers us a chance to only have to follow certain parts of the regulations and essentially be exempt from others. However, there are some significant differences between shipping Limited Quantities by Ground and by Air.

    Limited Quantity by Ground

    When shipping limited quantities by ground within the U.S., you must first determine if you meet the requirements. When you use the Hazardous materials table in the 49CFR, and locate your hazardous material, you will see in column 8A a section listed that you must go to for specific information. Here you will find the inner packaging limitations. The Gross mass of your package cannot exceed 30 kg. Per the 49CFR, if you are shipping in Limited Quantities, you are exempt from the following:

    1. UN Specification Packaging is not required, but you must use a combination packaging and some general packing requirements apply, for example, it must be a strong packaging capable of withstanding movement during transport.
    2. Marks / Labels / Placards: No hazard class labels, general markings, or addresses on packings are required, however, you must display limited quantity marking below:
      [​IMG]
      Also, no placards are necessary when shipping by ground.
    3. Shipping papers are not required unless it is a Reportable Quantity, a Marine Pollutant, or a Hazardous Waste. If shipping papers are used, they must include “limited quantity” or “ltd qty” on the paperwork.
    In addition, if you are shipping Limited Quantities by ground in Canada per TDG, Inner Packaging limits appear in column 6A in Schedule 1 and the outer packaging cannot exceed 30KG gross. Section 1.17 explains what is exempt when shipping limited quantiles including:

    1.17 Part 3 (Documentation), Part 4 (Dangerous Goods Safety Marks), Part 5 (Means of Containment), Part 6 (Training), Part 7 (Emergency Response Assistance Plan) and Part 8 (Reporting Requirements) do not apply to the handling, offering for transport or transporting of limited quantities of dangerous goods on a road vehicle, a railway vehicle or a vessel on a domestic voyage if each means of containment is legibly and durably marked on one side, other than a side on which it is intended to rest or to be stacked during transport, with the mark illustrated in subsection (5)



    From a compliance specialist's web site...
     
    High Stepper, JC1971 and spindrift Thank this.
  8. MACK E-6

    MACK E-6 Moderator Staff Member

    43,612
    183,184
    Sep 19, 2005
    Baltimore, MD
    0
    Not sure, but my assumption is no. I would think everything still has to be listed as normal but with “LTD QTY” in the description if the shipper specifies it.

    I do know that limited quantity shipments don’t count toward your aggregate total for figuring placards.
     
    spindrift Thanks this.
  9. REO6205

    REO6205 Trucker Forum STAFF Staff Member

    10,547
    45,024
    Feb 15, 2014
    California
    0
    What are you hauling?
     
    mustang190 Thanks this.
  10. mustang190

    mustang190 Road Train Member

    2,419
    5,042
    Jan 18, 2011
    Florida Panhandle
    0
    Even a small quantity has to be listed on the BOL.
    That will determine the type of placarding and listing.
    Also what is the material??
     
    flood Thanks this.
  11. JC1971

    JC1971 Road Train Member

    2,094
    7,024
    Jul 29, 2013
    L.A.
    0
    Sorry. Got busy for a few days.

    61 lbs NyQuil(ethanol) III
    61 lbs Grease stripper(sodium hydroxide) II
    23 lbs Biofreeze pain reliever(isopropyl alcohol) III

    I think the cutoff is 65 lbs for it to be a reportable quantity. I don't know much about hazmat so that could definitely be wrong.
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted