Hot Shot team drivers, why can they not sleep in the pickup?

Discussion in 'Expediter and Hot Shot Trucking Forum' started by john.page3, Jan 4, 2019.

  1. john.page3

    john.page3 Bobtail Member

    2
    0
    Jan 4, 2019
    0
    How many hour of driving can two (2) drivers before they need to find a motel for 10 hours off?
    Why can't one driver use the rear seating area as a sleeping berth?
    Why doe a sleeping berth need to be 78" in a Hot Shot unit?
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. tnevin225

    tnevin225 Road Train Member

    1,166
    1,592
    Jan 1, 2014
    0
    I think a better question would be why are you trying to use a hotshot for a team operation? And where did you get that 78" number from?
     
  4. not4hire

    not4hire Road Train Member

    7,142
    26,886
    May 16, 2012
    Calgary
    0
    Assuming you are subject to FMCSA rules:
    Fourteen between the two drivers assuming both drivers come on duty at the same time. The first driver can drive for up to 11 hours and the second driver can drive the remaining time, but once you reach the end of your 14-hour clocks you are done. At that point, both drivers will require 10 hours off-duty in order to be able to drive again.
    Because it doesn't qualify as a sleeper.
    Because those are the rules... although it is 75" if vehicle manufactured after September 30, 1975 (§393.76 Sleeper berths).

    There is no real advantage to having a second driver if you do not have a qualifying sleeper.
     
    Numb, brian991219 and Lite bug Thank this.
  5. scorpiorias

    scorpiorias Light Load Member

    106
    43
    Oct 25, 2009
    Philadelphia, PA
    0
    Who cares what he's trying to do? As long as his not breaking any laws and can find drivers willing to do it, I don't see any wrong doing.
     
  6. scorpiorias

    scorpiorias Light Load Member

    106
    43
    Oct 25, 2009
    Philadelphia, PA
    0
    While it didn't qualify as a sleeper, there isn't any rule that says all 10hr off duty has to be in a sleeper or motel. As long as he's not sitting on drivers seat, he can just log off duty while the other driver drives.
     
  7. not4hire

    not4hire Road Train Member

    7,142
    26,886
    May 16, 2012
    Calgary
    0
    And when you find anywhere that I posted anything that says "all 10hr off duty has to be in a sleeper or motel" then you might have a valid point, but you won't because I didn't say that.

    The drivers are required to have 10 hours off-duty. Where and how they do it is up to them... so long as they don't claim sleeper berth.
    No, he cannot.

    §395.2 Definitions

    On-duty time means all time from the time a driver begins to work or is required to be in readiness to work until the time the driver is relieved from work and all responsibility for performing work. On-duty time shall include:

    (4) All time in or on a commercial motor vehicle, other than:

    (i) Time spent resting in or on a parked vehicle, except as otherwise provided in §397.5 of this subchapter;

    (ii) Time spent resting in a sleeper berth; or

    (iii) Up to 2 hours riding in the passenger seat of a property-carrying vehicle moving on the highway immediately before or after a period of at least 8 consecutive hours in the sleeper berth;
    Since the vehicle is moving, (i) is disqualified. Since there is no qualifying sleeper, (ii) is disqualified, nor can either driver even claim the 2 hours allowed under (iii).
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2019
    Reason for edit: boldy go...
  8. Miroh

    Miroh Light Load Member

    137
    49
    Oct 3, 2018
    0
    There are set ups to make it legal to sleep in your truck. I think this is the website I saw mentioned on this site. Make sure it is actually compliant before dishing out the cash. Woodhouse
     
    Newtrucker48, x1Heavy and not4hire Thank this.
  9. x1Heavy

    x1Heavy Road Train Member

    34,024
    41,562
    Mar 5, 2016
    White County, Arkansas
    0
    Because sleepers are built for human habitation to sleep.

    Back seats of pickups are not. What you can do is kit build sleepers onto the area where there was a back seat in that part of the cab.
     
  10. x1Heavy

    x1Heavy Road Train Member

    34,024
    41,562
    Mar 5, 2016
    White County, Arkansas
    0
    Those look compliant to me, crash netting etc. You would have to work on the small stuff like curtains and window shades etc to make a dark environment for sleeping by day.
     
  11. john.page3

    john.page3 Bobtail Member

    2
    0
    Jan 4, 2019
    0
    The sleep berth setups that are for sale are so that
    drivers as a team could run continuously.
    That is not the issue.
    As a single driver, why can't you sleep in the rear seat area of your pick. And log I as sleep time.
    No one is driving the truck, so why do you need a safety net? Why does the sleeper need to be 78" long? And the need for safety door releases, what is a matter with what the truck has, all are in reach for an emergence?
    The sleep berth regulations is set to conform to a Class 8 tractor which this is not.
    For single driver the regulations are excessive and one of the reason the Hot Shot trucking was set up to begin with. So one person could run and make money without the added expense.
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted