How to hijack freight and get paid
[…] It states in relevant part that ". . . the carrier must deliver goods covered by a bill of lading on demand of the consignee named in a nonnegotiable bill or the holder of a negotiable bill for the goods when the consignee or holder--(1) offers in good faith to satisfy the lien of the carrier on the goods. . . ." The Uniform Commercial Code provision which applies to intrastate shipments is substantially similar. See for example California Commercial Code § 7403.Under the Interstate Commerce Act and now the ICC Termination Act found at 49 U.S.C. § 13707(a) ". . . a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under this part shall give up possession at the destination of the property transported by it only when payment for the transportation or services is made." The statute does provide exceptions and permits the extension of credit under regulations issued by the Secretary of the Department of Transportation. The ICC's credit regulations contained at 49 C.F.R. Part 1320 remain in effect.
How to hijack freight and get paid