How to hijack freight and get paid
[…] The Uniform Bills of Lading Act, a federal statute (49 U.S.C. §§ 80101 et seq.) and particularly 49 U.S.C. § 80110 gives a common carrier a lien on the goods being transported to enforce collection of freight charges for that shipment. It states in relevant part that ". . . the carrier must deliver goods covered by a bill of lading on demand of the consignee named in a nonnegotiable bill or the holder of a negotiable bill for the goods when the consignee or holder--(1) offers in good faith to satisfy the lien of the carrier on the goods. . . ." The Uniform Commercial Code provision which applies to intrastate shipments is substantially similar.