Retreads on the front axle of a spread axle flatbed?

Discussion in 'Questions From New Drivers' started by WadeH, Feb 26, 2021.

  1. WadeH

    WadeH Bobtail Member

    42
    13
    Apr 1, 2019
    0
    I drive for a manufacturing company that has plants scattered across the US. A driver from one of our other plants told me that it was not permitted to use retread tires on the front axle of a spread axle trailer because of the severe scuffing on the front axle tires when turning. He said that because the scuffing causes the tread to separate from the casing it is a violation to run with caps on the front axle.
    True or BS?
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  3. Diesel Dave

    Diesel Dave Last Few of the OUTLAWS

    5,207
    6,167
    Jan 20, 2010
    Hesperia, Ca.
    0
    B.S.
     
    singlescrewshaker Thanks this.
  4. Hyweighman

    Hyweighman Medium Load Member

    483
    559
    Dec 29, 2011
    Pensacola, FL
    0
  5. Bean Jr.

    Bean Jr. Road Train Member

    4,287
    6,616
    Mar 30, 2014
    0
    It's not true. However, my carrier's policy is to install only virgin tires on the front axle of a spread.
     
  6. Happily Retired

    Happily Retired Road Train Member

    8,644
    16,568
    Apr 16, 2014
    high plains colorado
    0
    Never had any luck with recaps, and pulling RR trailers, I went through my fair share. If you must, however, have an axle that lifts.
     
  7. Capacity

    Capacity Heavy Load Member

    724
    1,292
    Jul 28, 2019
    Cadillac , MI
    0
    BS , turnip truck style.
     
    singlescrewshaker Thanks this.
  8. abyliks

    abyliks Road Train Member

    1,102
    1,707
    May 2, 2010
    ludlow MA
    0
    Not illegal but not smart either
     
  9. wis bang

    wis bang Road Train Member

    1,829
    1,464
    Jan 12, 2011
    Levittown, PA
    0
    Waaaaay back in Bias tire days, we had 'full' caps just for the front axle on a spread axle along with strong warnings to not use a regular cap on there...

    Radials could/should be different.
     
  10. Coal Region Deplorable

    Coal Region Deplorable Light Load Member

    Old wives tale, just like the guys that tried to say it's illegal to run recaps on a steering axle.

    Most truck drivers aren't too bright, never crack a book, and rely on some kind of whisper down the lane method of attempting to know rules and regulations.

    No is it a good idea to run them there? Probably not,. Have I done it? Yeah sure I've done it,sometimes you blow tires and that's all you have back at the shop. Nothing illegal about it though
     
  11. Moose1958

    Moose1958 Road Train Member

    10,712
    13,295
    Dec 17, 2010
    Hampton Virginia
    0

    I agree, and the reason for this confusion is a misreading of 393.75.

    §393.75 Tires.
    (a) No motor vehicle shall be operated on any tire that—

    (1) Has body ply or belt material exposed through the tread or sidewall,

    (2) Has any tread or sidewall separation,

    (3) Is flat or has an audible leak, or

    (4) Has a cut to the extent that the ply or belt material is exposed.

    (b) Any tire on the front wheels of a bus, truck, or truck tractor shall have a tread groove pattern depth of at least 4⁄32 of an inch when measured at any point on a major tread groove. The measurements shall not be made where tie bars, humps, or fillets are located.

    (c) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, tires shall have a tread groove pattern depth of at least 2⁄32 of an inch when measured in a major tread groove. The measurement shall not be made where tie bars, humps or fillets are located.

    (d) No bus shall be operated with regrooved, recapped or retreaded tires on the front wheels.

    (e) A regrooved tire with a load-carrying capacity equal to or greater than 2,232 kg (4,920 pounds) shall not be used on the front wheels of any truck or truck tractor.

    (f) No motor vehicle may be operated with speed-restricted tires labeled with a maximum speed of 55 mph or less in accordance with S6.5(e) of FMVSS No. 119 at speeds that exceed the rated limit of the tire.
     
  • Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.

  • Draft saved Draft deleted