When can a driver legally use PC - personal conveyance

Discussion in 'Questions From New Drivers' started by Chinatown, May 21, 2024.

  1. Chinatown

    Chinatown Road Train Member

    69,302
    146,143
    Aug 28, 2011
    Henderson, NV & Orient
    0
    https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/hours-ser...except for the,obtain rest in accordance with
    ~
    Question: May a driver use personal conveyance when they run out of available (driving/on-duty) hours?

    Guidance: No, except for the one exception described in Guidance Question 26 to 49 CFR 395.8 where a driver who runs out of hours while at a shipper’s or receiver’s facility may drive from that facility to a nearby, safe location to park, provided that the driver allows adequate time to obtain rest in accordance with daily minimum off-duty periods under the Hours of Service rules before beginning to drive. Personal conveyance is those times where a driver is operating solely for a non-business purpose and cannot be used to extend the duty day.
     
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds

    Every month 400 people find a job with the help of TruckersReport.