you can SUE!!!
[…] 1. MassRed

    MassRed Bobtail Member

    10
    2
    Jul 14, 2011
    0
    Hello everyone, Just going through some of these thread hear about lumpers, reimbursement, etc and just wanted to tell you that if a company or receiver require that you pay for lumping services that you do have the right to sue. I'm speaking strictly if you refure to pay and are threatned with a refusal of the load in which ultimately you get fired or relieved from leasing or tendering loads for said company. Here's the law as directly stated from ooidas website.

    14103 (49 U.S.C. § 14103 reads:
    (a) Whenever a shipper or receiver of property requires that any person who owns or operates a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate commerce (whether or not such transportation is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under sub chapter II of Chapter 105 of this title) be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator for all costs associated with securing and compensating the person or persons providing such assistance.
    (b) It shall be unlawful to coerce or attempt to coerce any person providing transportation of property by motor vehicle for compensation in interstate commerce (whether or not such transportation is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title) to load or unload any part of such property onto or from such vehicle or to employ or pay one or more persons to load or unload any part of such property onto or from such vehicle, except that this subsection shall not be construed as making unlawful any activity which is not unlawful under the National Labor Relations Act or the Act of March 23, 1932 (47 Stat. 70; 29 U.S.C. 101 et seq.), commonly known as the Norris-LaGuardia Act.


    So there you have it folks, It's black and white, clear as day.

    PS: Supervalu has already been sued and lost... Just food for thought.
     
    keepntruckin Thanks this.
  2. Truckers Report Jobs

    Trucking Jobs in 30 seconds